PRIVACY POLICY HMSG

Hyundai Motorsport GmbH (“HMSG”) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. The Federal German Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”) is the applicable jurisdiction for this data protection policy. Our privacy policy is electronically retrievable at any time. Below we explain how we will collect and use the information you give us.

Links to external websites

Our website contains links to external websites operated by third parties, the content of which we cannot influence. For this reason, we cannot accept any responsibility for this third-party content. In each and every case, the third party making the linked website available or operating it is responsible for its content. When the link was created to these websites, they were reviewed as to whether they violated any laws. At the time the link was set, no content was recognizable that was in violation of the law. Furthermore, we cannot reasonably be expected to permanently control the content of the pages of third parties to which we have links if there is no concrete indication of a law being violated. However should any such violations of the law become known to us, we will remove the link in question immediately.

Anonymous data collection

To optimize our system performance, user-friendliness and representing useful information about our products and services we automatically save information in a log file on your computer. We save:

  • your IP-address (browsing history),
  • browser type,
  • language setting,
  • operating system,
  • Internet Service Provider,
  • date and time of your visit to our website.

This is only statistical information about our website users. We are using this information to run our website efficiently, to receive information about user behavior, analyze trends and to receive demographical data from our users. Data will be stored for six month and deleted subsequently.

This does not represent any analysis of personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address). If personal data are collected, this only occurs – to the extent possible – with the prior consent of the user of the website. Any forwarding of the data to third parties without the express consent of the user shall not take place only if it is necessary for the purposes of criminal prosecution, hazard prevention or if any other statutory laws require the forwarding. No personal data will be transmitted to third parties. Please read further disclaimers of third parties to who you shall be re-directed.

Use of Cookies
HMSG uses Cookies on this website, in order to understand how you use our website and to improve your experience. Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer. After you have finished your session and closed your browser many of the text files are deleted (“session cookies”). So-called “persistent cookies” are also stored and these allow us to recognise you during your next visit on our website. Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, process or use personal data stored in the form of cookies on our website. You can prevent cookies being saved on your computer by changing your browser settings. This may result in some functions used by our website being restricted.

Use of Google Analytics with IP-anonymization
This website uses Google Analytics, an analysing service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America (“USA”).

In case the IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser Add-on or within browsers on mobile devices click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain).

For further information on usage rights or data protection please visit the following websites: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/.

Use of social plugins  

For data protection purposes, HMSG has deliberately decided against using plug-ins of social networks on http://motorsport.hyundai.com. Therefore, there will be no generally automatic transfer to social networks as Facebook, Twitter or YouTube for example by accessing our website. Instead HMSG provides a hyperlink to the requested social network.

Our websites enables you – if you wish – to connect with social media operators like Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”), Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”), Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“YouTube”) or LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043 United States (“LinkedIn”). For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data processing by the social media platforms, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy, Twitter´s privacy policy, YouTube´s privacy policy and LinkedIn’s privacy policy. Please note that this connection will only happen if you actively engage in it.

The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumb up icon), the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”, a white bird on a blue background for the Twitter button, a YouTube logo or a white “in” on a blue background for LinkedIn.

IT Security

HMSG GmbH, Hyundai Group Partners and Hyundai Partners take all technical and organizational security measures to ensure security of your non-personal data.

Information, deletion or blocking

As a user of our website you have the right to receive information about your saved personal data and the reason of the data process in case any personal data is collected through the website. In case of personal data collection you can have your collected personal data corrected, blocked or deleted. For these purposes or for further questions you are welcome to contact us in writing: Hyundai Motorsport GmbH, Carl-Zeiss-Straße 4, 63755 Alzenau or info@hyundai-ms.com.